1940s

1940

  1. The Mummy’s Hand (Christy Cabanne)
  2. Strange Cargo (Frank Borzage)
  3. The Thief of Bagdad (Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan)

1941

  1. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
  2. The Devil and Daniel Webster (William Dieterle)
  3. Hellzapoppin’ (H.C. Potter)
  4. The Loyal 47 Ronin (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  5. The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)
  6. Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (Edward Cline)
  7. Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu)
  8. The Wolf Man (George Waggner)

1942

  1. Black Dragons (William Nigh)
  2. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. The Ghost of Frankenstein (Erle C. Kenton)
  4. The Glass Key (Stuart Heisler)
  5. The Mummy’s Tomb (Harold Young)
  6. There Was a Father (Yasujiro Ozu)
  7. This Gun For Hire (Frank Tuttle)
  8. The Undying Monster (John Brahm)

1943

  1. Les anges du péché (Robert Bresson)
  2. Le corbeau (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  3. Day of Wrath (Carl Th. Dreyer)
  4. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Roy William Neill)
  5. The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson)
  6. Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang)
  7. Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
  8. I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
  9. The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur)
  10. Occult Forces (Jean Mamy)
  11. The Outlaw (Howard Hughes [& Howard Hawks & Jules Furthman (?)])
  12. The Ox-Bow Incident (William Wellman)
  13. The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson)
  14. Son of Dracula (Robert Siodmak)

1944

  1. A Canterbury Tale (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
  2. The Curse of the Cat People (Gunther Fritsch & Robert Wise)
  3. House of Frankenstein (Erle C. Kenton)
  4. Ivan the Terrible Part 1 (Sergei Eisenstein)
  5. The Mummy’s Ghost (Reginald Le Borg)
  6. The Mummy’s Curse (Leslie Goodwins)
  7. Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang)
  8. Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak)
  9. The Uninvited (Lewis Allen)

1945

  1. The Body Snatcher (Robert Wise)
  2. House of Dracula (Erle C. Kenton)
  3. Isle of the Dead (Mark Robson)
  4. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
  5. Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang)
  6. Two People (Carl Th. Dreyer)

1946

  1. Bedlam (Mark Robson)
  2. La belle et la bete (Jean Cocteau)
  3. Black Angel (Roy William Neill)
  4. The Blue Dahlia (George Marshall)
  5. It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)
  6. Ivan the Terrible Part 2 (Sergei Eisenstein)
  7. A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
  8. Paisa (Roberto Rossellini)
  9. The Stranger (Orson Welles)

1947

  1. Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
  2. Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  3. The Unsuspected (Michael Curtiz)

1948

  1. The Big Clock (John Farrow)
  2. Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini)
  3. He Walked By Night (Anthony Mann [& Alfred Werker])
  4. Women of the Night (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1949

  1. Criss Cross (Robert Siodmak)
  2. The Heiress (William Wyler)
  3. Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
  4. Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa)
  5. Thieves’ Highway (Jules Dassin)