1950s

1950

  1. Destination Moon (Irving Pichel)
  2. Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis)
  3. Los olvidados (Luis Bunuel)
  4. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
  5. La ronde (Max Ophüls)
  6. Story of a Love Affair (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  7. Winchester ’73 (Anthony Mann)

1951

  1. Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder)
  2. He Ran All the Way (John Berry)
  3. Miss Oyu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  4. When Worlds Collide (Rudolph Maté)

1952

  1. Limelight (Charles Chaplin)
  2. Le plaisir (Max Ophüls)
  3. The Sniper (Edward Dmytryk)

1953

  1. The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Eugene Lourié)
  2. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
  3. Gate of Hell (Teinosuke Kinugasa)
  4. Gion bayashi (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  5. The Philco Television Playhouse: Marty (Delbert Mann)
  6. Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller)
  7. Robot Monster (Phil Tucker)
  8. Ugetsu monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  9. The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot)

1954

  1. Chikamatsu monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  2. Human Desire (Fritz Lang)
  3. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)
  4. Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)
  5. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
  6. Nineteen Eighty Four (Rudolph Cartier)
  7. The Purple Plain (Robert Parrish)
  8. Pushover (Richard Quine)
  9. Salt of the Earth (Herbert J. Biberman)
  10. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  11. Silver Lode (Allan Dwan)
  12. Taza, Son of Cochise (Douglas Sirk)
  13. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Richard Fleischer)
  14. The Woman in the Rumour (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1955

  1. Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges)
  2. Confidential Report (Orson Welles)
  3. 5 Against the House (Phil Karlson)
  4. Floating Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
  5. Hill 24 Doesn’t Answer (Thorold Dickinson)
  6. I Live in Fear (Akira Kurosawa)
  7. Jedda (Charles Chauvel)
  8. Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick)
  9. Kraft Television Theatre: Patterns (Fielder Cook)
  10. Lola Montès (Max Ophüls)
  11. Marty (Delbert Mann)
  12. Ordet (Carl Th. Dreyer)
  13. The Quatermass Xperiment (Val Guest)
  14. Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman)
  15. Tarantula (Jack Arnold)
  16. This Island Earth (Joseph Newman [& Jack Arnold])
  17. The United States Steel Hour: No Time for Sergeants (Alex Segal)
  18. The United States Steel Hour: A Wind from the South (Daniel Petrie)
  19. Yang Kwei-Fei (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1956

  1. The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa)
  2. Early Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
  3. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
  4. Le mystère Picasso (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  5. Playhouse 90: Requiem for a Heavyweight (Ralph Nelson)
  6. Street of Shame (Kenji Mizoguchi)
  7. The Ten Commandments (Cecil B. DeMille)
  8. The United States Steel Hour: Bang the Drum Slowly (Daniel Petrie)
  9. X the Unknown (Leslie Norman [& Joseph Losey?])

1957

  1. The Brothers Rico (Phil Karlson)
  2. The Cranes are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov)
  3. The Curse of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher)
  4. Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller)
  5. The Giant Claw (Fred F. Sears)
  6. I Am Waiting (Koreyoshi Kurahara)
  7. Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur)
  8. Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
  9. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
  10. Playhouse 90: The Comedian (John Frankenheimer)
  11. Quatermass 2 (Val Guest)
  12. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
  13. Tokyo Twilight (Yasujiro Ozu)
  14. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
  15. I vampiri (Riccardo Freda [& Mario Bava])
  16. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)

1958

  1. Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda)
  2. Le beau Serge (Claude Chabrol)
  3. Cairo Station (Youssef Chahine)
  4. Corridors of Blood (Robert Day)
  5. Fiend Without a Face (Arthur Crabtree)
  6. Frankenstein—1970 (Howard W. Koch)
  7. The Haunted Strangler (Robert Day)
  8. Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher)
  9. The Horse’s Mouth (Ronald Neame)
  10. I Bury the Living (Albert Band)
  11. Lake of the Dead (Kare Bergstrom)
  12. Lift to the Scaffold (Louis Malle)
  13. The Lineup (Don Siegel)
  14. The Lovers (Louis Malle)
  15. Murder By Contract (Irving Lerner)
  16. Playhouse 90: The Days of Wine and Roses (John Frankenheimer)
  17. The Revenge of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher)
  18. Rusty Knife (Toshio Masuda)
  19. The Snorkel (Guy Green)

1959

  1. The Atomic Submarine (Spencer G. Bennet)
  2. City of Fear (Irving Lerner)
  3. Les cousins (Claude Chabrol)
  4. First Man Into Space (Robert Day)
  5. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)
  6. Horrors of the Black Museum (Arthur Crabtree)
  7. The Hound of the Baskervilles (Terence Fisher)
  8. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi)
  9. The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (Masaki Kobayashi)
  10. The Indian Tomb (Fritz Lang)
  11. Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Henry Levin)
  12. The Killer Shrews (Ray Kellogg)
  13. Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise)
  14. Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher)
  15. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
  16. Shadows (John Cassavetes)
  17. Teenage Zombies (Jerry Warren)
  18. The Testament of Dr Cordelier (Jean Renoir)
  19. The Tiger of Eschnapur (Fritz Lang)